Mooroopna District Vietnam War Memorial PanelsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The photographic memorial panels commemorate servicewomen of the district who served in the Vietnam War.  The panels were part of an upgrade to the War Memorial.

Work on the $320,000 upgrade to the Mooroopna War Memorial began earlier this year with new memorial panels and flagpoles installed along with new concrete paths and walkways to the rotunda, a raised platform, lighting, rose garden and irrigation infrastructure. Some minor works will be completed over the coming weeks including landscaping and painting of the rotunda.

This project has been jointly funded by Greater Shepparton City Council, Mooroopna Rotary Club, Victorian State Government, Australian Federal Government, Shepparton RSL and a number of private donors.

“Council is pleased to have played a part in delivering the new Mooroopna War Memorial panels that will honour the soldiers and servicewomen from the WWII, Vietnam and Korean Wars as well as acknowledging those who served in the Indonesian conflict,” Greater Shepparton City Council Director.
Mirage News, 23 April 2020.

Address:McLennan Street, Mooroopna War Memorial, Mooroopna, 3629