Australia & the Vietnam War Memorial PanelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown

The double-sided interpretative panel details an extensive summary of the Vietnam War, Australia's contribution to the war and several archival photographs.  The memorial was unveiled on the 13th May 2018 and commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the battle for fire bases Coral and Balmoral, and is dedicated to all those who served in the Vietnam War.

The Battle of Coral - Balmoral (12 May – 6 June 1968) was a series of actions fought during the Vietnam War between the 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF) and the North Vietnamese 7th Division and Viet Cong, 40 kilometres north-east of Saigon.

The Coral - Balmoral battle was the most sustained and arguably most hazardous battle of the Vietnam War. The engagements around these fire support bases rivalled in intensity and duration the largest action previously by Australian soldiers during the battle of Long Tan in August 1966.

Address:Hume & Bent Streets, Gloucester Memorial Park, Gloucester, 2422

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event Start Date:12-May-1968

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th May, 2018

Australia & the Vietnam War

1962 - 1973

[ Detailed description of Australia`s role in the war ]

This memorial was unveiled on May 13th, 2018

To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Battle for FSB Coral and FSB Balmoral and is dedicated to all those who  served in the Vietnam War.

Lest We Forget.

Major conflicts