5th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who served with the 5th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment during the Vietnam War between 1966 and 1970.

The 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5 RAR) is a regular motorised infantry battalion of the Australian Army. Originally established in 1965 it would serve two tours of South Vietnam before it was linked with the 7th Battalion to form the 5th/7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment in 1973.

However, the end-date of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War has officially been amended to 29 April 1975 to reflect Australia’s further involvement in the war during the fall of Saigon in 1975.  The Department of Veterans Affairs and the Australian War Memorial, in Canberra now recognise this new date..

Address:25 Veterans Drive, Garden of Reflection, National Vietnam Veterans Museum, Newhaven, 3925

Sub-Theme:Vietnam