Vietnam Veterans MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served in the Vietnam War.

In 1988 local conscientious objector to the Vietnam War, Paddy Jacobs, asked the then Bacchus Marsh Shire if he could install a private memorial to Vietnam Veterans in Maddingley Park.  The council organised the labour to lay the plaque and plant a peach tree, chosen by Paddy as its flowering every spring symbolised renewal. Because no authority took responsibility for the plaque and tree, they were neglected until 'rediscovered' four years later by jogger John Fenech, a Vietnam veteran and at the time office holder in the Bacchus Marsh RSL, who believed that his comrades deserved a better memorial than the one consigned to an obscure corner of the park.

With the co-operation of Paddy Jacobs, in 1994 the memorial in Maddingley Park was replaced by an official, RSL-sanctioned Vietnam Veterans' Memorial in the native garden at Darley Park.

Address:Fitzroy & Raglan Streets, Darley Park, Bacchus Marsh , 3340

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th August, 1994
Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the young service personnel who died and suffered during the Vietnam conflict