September 11 Terrorist Attack Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The tree commemorates the 10 Australian and other victims of September 11th 2001 terrorist attack in New York, United States of America. The large Hoop Pine and a plaque inscribed with the ten victims' names sits prominently in the Royal Botanic Gardens between the Opera House and Mrs. Macquarie's Chair.

At 8.45am on 11 September 2001, a passenger plane, which had been hijacked by Al Qaeda terrorists, crashed into the North Tower of New York's World Trade Center. Fifteen minutes later, a second plane slammed into the South Tower. By 10.30am the Twin Towers had collapsed, removing one of New York's most famous landmarks. Over 2600 people died in the terrorist attack, including ten Australians.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:11-September-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th September, 2011

Plaque :

This tree is dedicated to the memory of the Australian victims and all others who perished in the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001

Kevin Dennis                  Peter Mark Gyulavary
Alberto Dominguez        Yvonne E. Kennedy