Kingsley Memorial ClubroomsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Memorial Clubrooms commemorate the seven Kingsley Amateur Football Club members who were killed in the Bali bombings of the 12th October 2002.

The Memorial Clubrooms were constructed as an attachment to the existing building joined by a foyer and Memorial Hall. To honour their promise the surviving clubmen had the words “FOR THE BOYS” emblazoned on the Memorial Hall wall.  As a symbol of respect the club retired the number 7 jumper. The only No. 7 jumper at the club is the one that hangs in the Memorial Hall adorned with the playing cards of the seven boys that were lost.

After a successful season where both their league and reserves sides made the Grand Final in 2002 , 20 Kingsley players headed to Bali on an end of season trip that should have been one of their happiest football memories. Instead, just six hours into their trip, what was meant to be a celebration turned into a tragedy as a bomb planted by terrorists in a car outside the Sari Club where the team was partying exploded with devastating effect.

202 people lost their lives in the Bali Bombings on the 12th October 2002, 88 of them Australian and seven from Kingsley Amateur Football Club. A further two Kingsley players suffered burns so severe they had to be airlifted back to Australia for treatment. On their return to Australia the 13 survivors worked to raise funds to build a memorial clubroom for their fallen teammates.

Address:72 Kingsley Drive, Kingsley, 6026

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:12-October-2002

Kingsley Memorial Clubrooms

Plaque :

In everlasting memory of our sons and mates who lost their lives in Bali on 12th October 2002 and in tribute to the courage and the love of their families, the injured and other survivors, and to all those who came to help and heal.

[ Photographs & Names ]

For the boys

In memory of all victims and survivors of the
Bali bombings

~ 12th October 2002 ~
And Our Lost & Loved Members

Dean Gallagher, Byron Hancock, Corey Paltridge, David Ross, Anthony Stewart, Jason Stokes, Jonathan Wade