Bali MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Bali Memorial : 04-October-2011

The fountain commemorates the victims of the 2002 Bali Bombing.

202 people perished in the bombings, including 99 Australians and 22 Victorians. The fountain includes 202 lights, one for every person who killed in the bombing.

The fountain’s centrepiece is a low concrete platform in which two rectangular pools are sunk. These house 91 jets, representing the Australians who perished in the bombing; the names of the 22 Victorians killed are recorded on the sides of the fountain. The fountain’s 202 lights represent all who died that night.

A plaque on the eastern side  lists the names of the Australians who were killed. On each anniversary of the bombing, the fountain recedes to become a reflection pool.

Address:Swanston Street, Lincoln Square, Carlton, 3053

Monument Type:Fpintain
Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:12-October-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 12th October, 2005
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

Bali Memorial

On the night of October 12, 2002 at the eleventh hour, an act of terrorism claimed the lives of 202 people on the island of Bali. Of these, 91 were Australians, 22 were Victorians.

This is a place for comfort for those who lost their loved ones, and for those who were grievously hurt and scarred. It is also a place that honours the many people who extended a helping hand at a time of distress and need. And it is a place of reflection for all who treasure peace.

The fountain is comprised of 91 jets representing each Australian who lost their life. The names of the 22 Victorians are recorded on the sides of the fountain. The 202 victims are represented by the 202 lights located over the water.

On October 12 each year the fountain will recede and become a reflection pool.

Source: MA,ACPH