"Reflection" (Lindt Cafe Siege) Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

Reflection commemorates the victims who were involved in the Lindt Cafe siege in 2014.  In the days after the siege the area was transformed by more than 100,000 bunches of flowers, inspiring the monument which has 210 hand crafted flowers set into the ground and covered by glass.  It was designed with the help of the victims' families and includes aqua hydrangeas, which were victim Katrina Dawson's favourite, and yellow sunflowers, which were victim Tori Johnson's favourite.

On 15–16 December 2014, a lone gunman, Maron Haron Monis, held hostage ten customers and eight employees of a Lindt chocolate café located at Martin Place in Sydney, Australia. After a 16-hour standoff, a gunshot was heard from inside and police officers from the Tactical Operations Unit stormed the café.

Hostage Tori Johnson was killed by Monis, and another hostage Katrina Dawson was killed by a police bullet ricochet in the subsequent raid. Monis was also killed. Three other hostages and a police officer were injured by police gunfire during the raid.

The plaque and the series of artificial flowers are set into the pavement of Martin Place, near the intersection with Castlereagh Street, one block distance from the Lindt Café on Phillip Street and is where the floral tributes were laid by the people of Sydney.

Address:Martin Place , Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event Start Date:15-December-2014
Actual Event End Date:16-December-2014
Designer:Professor Richard Johnson & Jess Dare

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th December, 2017
Reflection

Reflection is a symbolic memorial of the spontaneous sea of floral tributes laid in Martin Place by thousands of people following the 2014 Martin Place siege.

This memorial is made of some 200 flowers which include individual tributes in honour of the two brave young Australians killed during the siege: Sunflowers for Tori Johnson and Hydrangeas for Katrina Dawson.

The sea of flowers in the heart of the city signifies the heart of the community united in the face of tragedy.

NSW Government
City of Sydney