Munich Olympics Massacre Print Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 23-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument honours the 11 Israeli athletes and officials who lost their lives during the Games of the XX Olympiad at Munich in 1972.

On September 5th, Black September, a Palestinian terrorist group, scaled a two-metre fence surrounding the athletes` village, found the second-floor accommodation of the Israeli team and shot a wrestling coach, Moshe Weinberg. Weightlifter Yosef Romano was also killed as he blockaded a door while two of his mates jumped through a window to safety. Ten other athletes were taken hostage, with only one, Gad Tsabari, dashing through a hail of bullets to freedom. As volleyballers from Russia and Poland continued their Olympic competition, the terrorists demanded the release of 200 Palestinians and safe passage out of the country. But when the terrorists and their nine remaining hostages were on the tarmac at a nearby military airport, West German police opened fire. In the shootout all hostages were killed as well as four Arabs and one policeman.

Note: The inscription on the monument lists the date at the 26th September 1972.

Address:50 Browns Road, Melbourne Chevra Kadisha Springvale Cemetery, Noble Park North, 3174