Woombye War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll Returned

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques were added to the memorial at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The base was replastered and all the plaques were removed prior to ANZAC Day 1994, being replaced by dark marble plaques with dark lettering. At the same time a new plaque was added honouring those who served in all campaigns since 1945.

The monument to the fallen in the Great War at Woombye was unveiled on the 18th June 1925 by the Governor, Sir Matthew Nathan.  Messrs. J. T. Wilson, headmaster of the Woombye School, and P. M Frawley, headmaster of the Palmwoods School, received his Excellency with the scholars as a guard of honour. The scholars sang the National Anthem. Returned soldiers were waiting for his Excellency within the memorial enclosure.
The Brisbane Courier, 19th June 1925.

Address:Blackall Street, Memorial Park, Woombye, 4559

Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie & Sons (Toowong, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th June, 1925

They died that we might live

Second World War

Killed in action

Plaque:

This plaque is to honour all Australian service persons who saw active service in Korea, Borneo, Vietnam, Malaysia and other campaigns after 1945.

Our returned

Our returned