Queensland State National Service MemorialPrint Page Print this page

History Plaque
History Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates the National Servicemen killed on active service and also remembers the 1,479 wounded and all National Servicemen who have died since.

Toowoomba was chosen as the site for the Memorial because the late Barry Vicary founded the National Servicemen's Association of Australia (N.S.A.A. ) there in 1987. Barry, a Vietnam-era Nasho, wanted a better deal for National Servicemen and the issue of a medal to recognise their contribution to Australia's defences over three decades. The N.S.A.A. now is nationwide and the largest ex-service organisation after the R.S.L.

Between 1951 and 1972, a total of 287,000 young Australian men were called up in two separate schemes for compulsory training in the Navy, Army and Air Force.  National Service was part of Australia’s defence preparedness for three decades.

Address:Margaret Street, East Creek Park, East Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th October, 2004
Front Inscription

The Queensland State Memorial To National Servicemen Was Dedicated On The 24th October 2004. This Memorial Honours The Sacrifice Of The 187 National Servicemen Killed On Active Service And Recognises The Contribution Of All National Servicemen Who Served Their Country Between 1951 And 1972.

They Served Australia

Source: SKP,MA