Tannymorel War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-September-2014 (Judith Nissen)

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A plaque was added on the 16th November 1947 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in the Korean War were added at a later date.

The monument is sandstone with chain wire fence surrounding it, with gates front and back. Listed are soldiers of World War One in order of rank, headed by Nurse Goggins. Lieutenant W Ryan who won the Military Cross, and Private T Gollan who won the Military Medal. The top of the obelisk bears marble plaques with names of ten men lost in World War Two and two in the Korean War.

An impressive ceremony took place at Tannymorel yesterday, when His Excellency Sir Matthew Nathan, at the invitation of the committee responsible, unveiled the memorial which has been erected to the honor of the fallen soldiers who enlisted from that district. The monument which is in the form of an obelisk stand on a base 4 feet square, and is 15 feet in height. It is made of brown Helidon stone with four marble panels, one on each face, and cost £104.
Warwick Daily News (Qld),  8 February 1922.

TANNYMOREL:  There was a representative attendance at the unveiling of the Honour Roll on the Monument on Sunday at 10.30 am. The service and scripture reading was conducted by Rev Hunt, after which Cr J. H. Hansen (chairman of Glengallan Shire Council), following a most appropriate address, unveiled the Honour Roll. On it are the names of ten soldiers of the 1939-45 war above the names of those who had paid the supreme sacrifice in the 1914 -18 war. The Last Post was played by Mr D. Gagen after which a minutes' silence was broken by Reveille.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 18 November 1947.

Address:Oak Street, Tannymorel, 4372