Clifton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Clifton War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

ANZAC Day was observed in traditional manner in Clifton, and the commemorations were attended by a large number of town and district people. Church services were crowded, and at 9.45 a.m. returned service personnel and ex-V.D.C. assembled and marched to ANZAC Oval. The Warwick Thistle Pipe Band, with Mr. A. McColm as bandmaster, led the parade, which was reinforced at the Shire Chambers by children from the Clifton State Rural and Clifton Convent schools. Mr. H. Topp was in charge of the parade, an honour he has had for many years:  A feature of the Oval service this year was the dedication and unveiling of the memorial recently erected in memory of the fallen of the district. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Major General R. H. Nimmo, G.O.C. Northern Command, and a number of beautiful wreaths were then placed on the monument.

After the wreath-laying, a lament, "Flowers of the Forest," was played by Piper C. Woodward. A minute's silence was observed, and the names of those who made the supreme sacrifice in both wars were read by Mr. B. W. Martin. Miss Nancy Topp recited Laurence Binyon's immortal tribute, and the "Last Post" was sounded by Mr. A. H. Pengelly, this being followed by the "Reveille," during which the Union Jack was hoisted to full mast by Mr. W. Powell. The lessons of ANZAC were stressed by Messrs W. J. Lightbody, of Toowoomba, and Don Fraser in impressive addresses. Proceedings closed with the March Past, during which the salute was taken by Major General Nimmo, who was attended by Mr. R. Thomas, president of the Clifton Sub-branch R.S.L.
Warwick Daily News (Qld), 27 April 1949
.