Calliope War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1921 (State Library of Queensland)

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument was originally was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The Committee which has in hand the Calliope Shire memorial to fallen has a result of enquiries collated a list of names of those who enlisted in the Shire and gave their lives in the Great War. The Committee would be pleased to receive advice of names or errors.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 11th February 1921.

Calliope.  Preparations are well in hand for the unveiling of the column for the fallen soldiers memorial. It is to be unveiled, if all goes well, on Anzac Day, when it is expected some distinguished visitors will be present.
Bundaberg Mail (Qld.), 25 March 1921.

Address:Stirrat Street, Calliope, 4680

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1921

World War II

[ Names ]

In commemoration of the brave men of the Calliope Shire and their comrades in the A.I.F. who made the supreme sacrifice
in the Great War

1914 - 1919.

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

In honour of the men and women from Calliope Shire who served Australia during the conflictsof World War II

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR