Amberley Honour StonePrint Page Print this page

Amberley Honour Stone Dedication: Rosewood Rd 2009

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Amberley Honour Stone was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional names were added at a later date to commemorate those who had served in World War Two.

With the closure and transfer of the Amberley State School, on Rosewood Road, it was decided to keep the monument in Amberley to preserve connections to the location. In cooperation with the Ipswich City Council, RAAF Amberley and local community groups, it was decided to move it to the Royal Australian Air Force base and into an existing memorial space for preservation. The monument was re-dedicated on Remembrance Day 2011.

The memorial was unveiled on 14 December 1917 by Mrs H.I. Jones who was the wife of the Chairman of the Moreton Shire Council. The Honour Stone, as it was named, contained 22 names and was erected in the grounds of the Amberley School.
The Brisbane Courier, 21st December 1917.

Address:Southern Amberley Road, RAAF Amberley Memorial Garden, Amberley, 4306