Merchant Navy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Merchant Navy Memorial : 05-January-2010

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates those who died while serving with the Merchant Navy during both World Wars.

It symbolises the Merchant Navy and the sea. It consists of seven columns, a dias, concrete drums, and a flagpole. The central granite column symbolises the "Remembrance".

The six flanking concrete columns symbolise the bows of ships with the bow-waves either side; The plan symbolises the globe of the Earth spinning on its axis; The paving pattern of the dais represents the camouflage patterns used by merchant ships during World War One, while the red crosses represent the hospital ships that were manned by merchant crews; The concrete drums at each end of the north-south axis represent compass cards that symbolise navigation; The flagpole is a nautical style with a yardarm and gaff.

Address:Wendouree Drive, Kings Park, Parkes, 2600

Designer:Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Pty Ltd
Monument Manufacturer:Kell & Rigby (Builders) Pty Ltd

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th October, 1990
Front Inscription

In honour of those of the Australian Merchant Navy who gave their lives for their country and have no known grave but the sea.

They will be remembered for ever more.

1914 -1918        1939 -1945

Plaque :

This Memorial was unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Bill Hayden A C Governor-General of Australia on 7th October 1990

The funds to build this National Memorial were provied by the Merchant Navy War Memorial Fund Limited, from Donations made by the people of Australia.

The Merchant Navy Memorial design symbolises the Merchant service and the sea.

Central Granite Panel

Symbolises Remembrance

Flanking concrete panels Represents the bows of ships the wave top of panel represents the sea
Plan of the Memorial Depicts the Globe spinning on a north-southaxis
Paving patterns of the dais Represents the camouflage patterns used by merchant shipping during World War 1.  The red crossed represent Australia`s hospital ships which were manned by Merchant service crews
Concrete drums The concrete drums at either end of the North-South axis represent compass cards which symbolise navigation
Flagpole The flagpole is a nautical style flagpole with yardarm & gaff

Source: MA, SKP