Portsea MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Plaques 5: 13-January-2016

The Portsea Memorial, commonly referred to as the ‘Portsea Wall’, was built to commemorate the Officer Cadet School Australian Army graduates who died on active service during the confrontation in Malaysia and Borneo (1963 - 1966) and the Vietnam War (1962 - 1973).

It also recognizes the overseas graduates from the New Zealand Army, the Royal Thai Army, the Malaysian Army, the Papua New Guinea Army and the Philippine Army, who also died on active service for their respective countries.

The memorial which was originally erected in 1966 and dedicated in 1967 was relocated and rededicated in 2001.

Address:Lavarack Harrison Road, Royal Military College, Duntroon, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd December, 1967

In memory of Graduates who died in service

Plaque :

Erected in 1966 by the citizens of Mornington Peninsula Cadets who entered this school in 1966 and Officers of the School Staff

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by Major General R. W. Knights C.B.E. General Officer Commanding Southern Command 3rd  December 1967 and later dedicated by the Chaplains General

This memorial was relocated by the Duntroon Heritage Committee

Unveiled by Brigadier M. R. McNarn, AM Commandant of the Royal Military College and rededicated by the Prinicipal Chaplain Army