Australian ServicemanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The statue, representing all arms of the services, commemorates the sacrifices of Australians in all wars. The statue originally stood in the Hall of Memory which was opened by the Governor-General, Sir William Slim on the 24th May 1959. The statue was unveiled on its present site in the the 19th August 1995 to mark the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

The bronze statue of an Australian serviceman, which will be the central figure in the Hall of Memory at the Australian War Memorial, has been completed in Italy. It was sculptured by Australian, Mr. R. Ewers, and sent to Milan for casting in bronze. Several other works by Mr. Ewers are now in the War Memorial. The statue is 18ft. high, and will stand on a 9ft. marble base.
Its total cost, including insurance and transport expenses, will exceed £16,000.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 14th March 1959.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Artist:Ray Ewers
Monument Manufacturer:Battaglia & Company (Milan, Italy)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th May, 1959

Ray Ewers B. 1917

Second World War served AIF official war artist

Australian Serviceman
unique bronze cast by Battaglia & Co., (Milan 1959), from plaster, Melbourne 1958
acquired in 1959 (AWM40995)

Left Side Inscription

Ray Ewers was asked in 1954 to create a sculpture to commemorate the sacrifices of Australians in all wars.

Ewer's Australian serviceman symbolises determination, courage and a spirit of achievement and hope for the future. It was unveiled in 1959 in the Hall of Memory and removed in 1993 during construction of the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier.

Unveiled on this site on 19 August 1995 to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the end of the Second World War.

Inscription in Proximity
This grove of silver birch tree recognises that the men and women who gave so much in the service of their country came from every State and Territory in the Commonwealth of Australia.