Darwin CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

12-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams / Sandra O'Keefe / Russell Byers / Henry Moulds

The Darwin Cenotaph commemorates those from the Northern Territory who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The centotaph lists the names of those who have died in service or been killied in action, with those from World War One listed on three plaques in front of the cenotpah

It was originally erected outside Government House in 1921 to commemorate World War One, and was relocated to the Civic Centre in 1970 and then to its present location in Bicentennial Park in 1992.

The cenotaph contains plaques commemorating World War Two, Korea, Malaya, Borneo and Vietnam.  At the rear of the cenotaph is a red granite wall and three flagpoles.  On either side of the cenotaph are curved red granite walls. On the left and right walls are listed campaigns that have involved Australian units; all details are in gold leaf.

The cenotaph overlooks Darwin Harbour from where all men left during World War One and would have been one of the last familiar sites the men would have seen as they sailed off to war. It overlooks the harbour where so many died during the Japanese air attack on 19 February 1942 and is located on the site where the guns of the 14th Anti - Aircraft Battery were positioned and which fired the first shots in defence of Australia on Australian soil during World War Two.

A large gathering of residents yesterday witnessed the ceremony of unveiling the soldiers` monument erected in Liberty Square Darwin, in memory of the men who enlisted in the Northern Territory. The procession from the town was headed by the town band. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Administrator (Mr F. C. Urquhart), and was followed by silence for one minute and the reading of Kipling's "Recessional."  An address was delivered by the president of the  Returned Soldiers' Association (Mr. D. O. Hill), and then the monument was handed over by Mr Percy Kelsey, the president of the monument committee, to the care of the Darwin Town Council. The base of the monument was surrounded by wreaths and the captured German field guns and two machine guns have been placed in proximity to the monument.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 25th April 1921.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th April, 1921

Upper Plaque :

In memory of our fallen mates

Vietnam 1964 - 1972

Pedestal :

The Great War
1914 - 1919.

This memorial is erected by the residents in honor of those who enlisted from the Northern Territory.

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."

Lower Plaque :

In memory of all those who gave their lives and in appreciation of those who served their King and Country in the war of 1939 - 1945

And subsequent Korean and Malayan Campaigns.

This supreme sacrifice was made by