Municipality of Brighton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Municipality of Brighton War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates those from the Municipality of Brighton who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid by the Premier on the 16th August 1920 and unveiled by the Governor on the 30th May 1921.

In order to fittingly commemorate the patriotism displayed by the men who enlisted from the municipality, the people of Brighton decided to erect a memorial, and an excellent start was provided by Mr. H. E Lamprill, who generously donated about an acre of ground at the junction of the Main and Tea Tree roads, and about 100 yards from the Pontville bridge. The people of the district responded readily, and when the monument had been erected, the committee were in the happy position of announcing that the cost (£500) had been fully subscribed.

The monument is constructed on a base of Fitzroy granite, with a superstructure of Bryn Estyn freestone, surmounted by a large cross, and on the four sides of the superstructure have been placed marble slabs containing the names of the fallen and the nurses, and men also who served abroad. The municipality's war record, when the smallness of its population is taken into consideration, is splendid, 211 having gone to the front, including eight nurses, of whom 43 made the supreme sacrifice.The unveiling ceremony was performed yesterday by His Excellency the Governor, but the attendance was comparatively small, owing to the steady rain which fell throughout the day, and the fact that settlement in the Brighton municipality is widely distributed.
The Mercury (Hobart), 31st May 1921.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Brighton & Ford Roads, Pontville, 7030

Actual Event Start Date:1914-08-04