Victoria Cross MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates Tasmania`s 13 Victoria Cross winners, and the 83 other recipients from outside Tasmania.

The Victoria Cross Medal was awarded to two Tasmanian soldiers after the Boer War and eleven soldiers after World War One. The Tasmanian awards include the first two Victoria Crosses ever to be awarded to Australians serving in Australian forces.

Address:ANZAC Parade, near the Cenotaph, Queens Domain, Hobart, 7000

Designer:Julie Stoneman (Landscape Architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th May, 2003

For Valour.

The earth walls are layered with soil from the birthplaces and battlefields of Tasmania`s Victoria Cross recipients.

This memorial was dedicated on 11 May 2003 by His Excellency the Governor of Tasmania Sir Guy Green AC, KBE, CVO.

The Victoria Cross

The Victoria Cross is the highest decoration awarded for conspicuous bravery to members of the British and Commonwealth armed forces.

The award was instituted by Queen Victoria in 1866 and cast from the metal of guns captured at Sebastopol during the Crimean War 1854 to 1856. Thirteen Tasmanians have been awarded the Victoria Cross

Source: MA,ACPH,CRE