Geeveston CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Geeveston Cenotaph   Right Side
Geeveston Cenotaph Right Side

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally unveiled in 1923 to commemorate soldiers from Liverpool, Geeveston and Surges Bay Wards. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date. It also contains an Australia Remembers plaque dedicated to those who served in World War Two.

Despite the fact that the war memorial erected at Geeveston in honour of the soldiers from the Liverpool, Geeveston, and Surges Bay wards of the Esperance municipality who fell in the Great War had been completed for some time, it was not until Anzac Day that the official unveiling ceremony took place. The structure is very imposing figure of an Australian soldier with rifle reversed, standing on a base of black polished granite, quarried in New South Wales. The figure, which is 5ft 6in. in height, was made in Italy, of Sicilian marble. The steps and pillars are of trachyte granite. The whole structure is surrounded at a distance of about 4ft. by a neat wire fence, which gives just the necessary finish. The total cost was £575 10s.
The Mercury (Hobart), 26th April 1923.

Address:Memorial Drive, Geeveston, 7116

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923

The Fallen

[ Names ]

Erected by the residents of the Liverpool, Geeveston and Surges Bay Wards, Municipality of Esperance

To perpetuate the memory of our fallen soldiers

Australia Remembers
1939  1945

In honour of the men and women of this District who served in combat areas and on the home front during the Second World War

Commemorating the remembrance activities held during August 1995

Esperance Huon Cygnet R & S L A Sub-Branches