Flinders Island CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

The Cenotaph commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War.

It contains 183 names of those who served and was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

An imposing concrete soldiers' memorial obelisk, containing the names of sixty-five men who enlisted in the A.I.F  from the Furneaux Group, was formally unveiled by the Minister for Lands (Major T. H. Davies) at Flinders Island on Sunday afternoon. The service was conducted by Rev. W. F. A. Middleton. Mr. A. R. Cooper (hon. secretary of the memorial committee) introduced Major Davies, who complimented the municipality on the fact that the memorial was wholly subscribed for by residents of the district, and built locally. The names on the brass plate included 18 men who had made the supreme sacrifice.
Examiner (Launceston) 22nd September 1936.

A meeting of the committee of ladies who during the progress of the war organised a social at Emita for the benefit of the soldiers who enlisted from these islands was today convened at the residence of Mr. Lyall, at Emita, when Mesdames Birt, Cooper, Huitfeldt, and Woods attended. It was proposed by Mrs. Woods, and carried unanimously, that the sum of £23 2s, the proceeds of the social, which has since been invested in a war bond, now paid off, should be devoted to procuring a war memorial tablet, to be inscribed with the names of all the men who volunteered from these islands for service in the war, but distinguishing the names of those who fell or died in consequence of the war from those who safely returned. That the tablet when obtained should be put up in the public hall which will shortly be erected at Emita.
Examiner (Launceston). 27th April 1921.

Address:Port Davies & Palana Roads, Emita, 7255