Western Australian Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The Garden of Remembrance commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action while serving in the armed forces of Australia whose remains lay in places where official commemoration cannot be given.

The Western Australian Garden of  Remembrance is situated adjacent to the Perth War Cemetery at Karrakatta Cemetery. From the main entrance, a central pathway leads to a gazebo where seats have been placed for visitors' comfort. A dedication plaque is located within the gazebo. Mounted below that plaque is a reopening plaque placed in 1997. From the gazebo a feature wall may be seen upon which a plaque has been placed with the inscription 'Their Name Liveth For Evermore'. Internal paths lead to all sections of the garden, including another feature wall displaying the three service emblems.

The Garden was officially opened on 23 October 1966 in the  presence of His Excellency the Governor  of West Australia, Major General Sir  Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSO and  the Minister of the Interior, the Hon. J.D.  Anthony, MP.

In 1997 the Garden was extended and  extensively renovated. It was re-opened  by the Attorney-General, the Hon Daryl Williams, AM QC MP on 14 November 1997.  The Garden has a plaque capacity of 25,000.

Address:Smyth Road, adjacent Perth War Cemetery, Karrakatta, 6010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd October, 1966

Western Australian

Garden of Remembrance

Plaque :

Those who are honoured in this Garden of Remembrance died as a result of service in the Armed Forces of the Commonwealth

Their remains rest in places where official commemoration cannot be given or were cremated and the ashes scattered

Their memory shall not be erased

Left Side Inscription

The Western Australian Garden of Remembrance was officially re-opened by the Hon Daryl Williams AM QC MP
Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Australia