Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The hall was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The annexe of the hall was erected and opened on the 13th March 1954 to commemorate to those who served in World War Two. Plaques on plinths have been added at the entrance to the hall to commemorate the men and women from McClaren Flat, Blewitt Springs and District who have served in all wars and conflicts.

In everything they accomplish residents of Mclaren Vale set a high standard and a practical demonstration of their progressiveness was given on Saturday when an ornate memorial hall was opened by the Commissioner of Crown Lands (Hon. G. R. Laffer) in the presence of a large number of people. "This hall was erected by the residents of McLaren Flat to perpetuate the memory of those who fought in the Great War," is an inscription artistically worked in terracotta at the entrance, and on each side of the A.I.F. Rising Sun, picked out in gold, are figures of soldiers in light relief. The design is a credit to the architect (Mr. W. Lucas, A.R.I., B.A.), of Wayville, who has introduced many distinctive features into the building. To his credit he has departed from the dull conventional design so frequently seen in country halls and it ranks as one of ihe most artistic buildings of its kind in the State.

Mr. Laffer received from Mr. Wilson a souvenir key with which, to open the hall, and in carrying out the ceremony he said he esteemed in a great privilege that he should have been asked to take part in what was probably the most important function that had ever taken place at McLaren Flat.
The Register (Adelaide), 11 December 1922.

They always set high standards at McLaren Vale and Flat and the next big function will be the opening at 1 pm. on Saturday, March 13, by Mr. T. C. Eastick, State president of the RSL, of the handsome new memorial supper room and kitchen at McLaren Flat, a memorial to those who served in World War II. Cyril Robertson, secretary of the opening day committee, tells me that the main memorial hall was opened in 1922 by Sir Herbert Hudd (Capt. Hudd, MC) at a cost of £2,500. The latest addition will cost that and will probably be opened free of debt. Mr. F. B. Wilson was the first chairman, and with Mr. Frank Bruce as secretary, held that office for 27 years. The committee started building with £300 and guarantors for £1,600. The present committee— Mr. G. H. Dyer chairman, Mr. J. Hennessy secretary — had £600 in hand last April, when a public meeting gave the word to go ahead. The growing success of McLaren Flat annual show largely influenced the hall committee to improve their catering arrangements.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 24 February 1954.

Address:Main Road, McLaren Flat, 5171

Designer:Mr. W. Lucas (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th December, 1922

1914   1918
Australian Imperial Expeditionary Force

This annexe is a memorial to those who served in the armed forces of the 2nd World War

1939 - 1945

"Lest We Forget"

Opened 13th March 1954

This stone was laid by Capt. Hudd M. B. M. P.

20th April 1922

Inscription in Proximity

In honour of the men and women from McLaren Flat, Blewitt Springs and District who served their country in time of war

World War II

Vietnam War