Burra War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-February-2021 (Mike Pinkerton)

Photographs supplied by Damian Quinn / Miss D. Corrigan / Amalie Ruth Day / Peter Reeve / Mike Pinkerton

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.   The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The monument is a marble column surmounted by a 2.4 metre bronze statue of a digger with a bayoneted rifle at the parry position. The figure of the soldier was modelled by Mister Willmett of Messrs. Pitt Ltd. There is a bronze wreath on each of the four corners of the granite base supporting the column.

The Prime Minister (Mr. Hughes) was tendered a civic reception at Burra on the 29th March, prior to unveiling a fine war memorial, which is considered one of the most imposing in Australia. It cost £3000, and is 40 ft. high from the road to the summit. In his address to the crowd which numbered between 3000 and 4000, Mr Hughes said "This Monument represents the consummation of the efforts of the people of this town and the surrounding districts in the interests of Australia and the Empire generally."

The record you have established must surely stand unbeaten for all time. Six hundred of your men responded to call of Empire. When it is remembered that the total number of people in the town and district is not more than 3,000, including men, women and children, there could be no more striking evidence of your loyalty and devotion."
Burra Record, 5th April 1922.

Address:Market & Kingston Streets, Burra, 5417

Designer:Mr. Tillett & Guy Makim
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. Tillett, A. W. Dobbie & Company (Adelaide, SA) (statue)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th March, 1922

This memorial is erected by people of this town & District,

In honour of their sons who died for King and Country in the Great War 1914 to 1919.

Our glorious dead

1939 - 1945

Inscription in Proximity

A memorial of honour for the Burra and District service personnel who died in the 1914 - 1918 World War, the "Great War"

[ Names ]

A project of the Returned and Services League (Burra Sub Branch) Inc for the World War I Centenary, with assistance from members of the Burra Community and the Regional Council of Goyder, 25th April, 2014

Source: MA,RVWM