Cross of SacrificePrint Page Print this page

1922 : Sir Tom Bridges at a service : State Library of South Australia : PRG-280-1-36-81

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams / Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The Cross of Sacrifice commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  A plaque replaced the original inscription in 1965.

It originally commemorated South Australian men who died in World War One and was paid for by the women of South Australia. A separate Stone of Remembrance was unveiled 25 April 1923.  It was an idea from Miss Ethel Wyatt. In 1919 the Womens War Memorial Committee was formed from the "League of Loyal Women" and began accepting donations from the women of South Australia.

The Adelaide City Council gave approval for the memorial to be situated at Pennington Gardens. Featured throughout the world in war cemeteries controlled by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission are two particular monuments: the Cross of Sacrifice, and the Stone of Remembrance. The Womens War Memorial includes both a Cross of Sacrifice and a Stone of Remembrance positioned at opposite ends of the Memory Garden.

Placed in the base of the Cross of Sacrifice is an urn containing names of British, French and Allied troops who served during World War One. Women also placed small violet bags into the base of the cross, which contained names of loved ones who died in the war.  There are also coins and documents from that time in the base of the Stone of Remembrance.

ANZAC Day in Adelaide opened gloomily, but not until late in the afternoon was there any rain. Then, however, a heavy downpour lasted about half an hour. In the morning the chief fixtures were a parade of a thousand returned soldiers to Pennington Gardrns to attend the unveiling of the women's memorial, a replica of Sir Reginald Bloomfield "Cross of Sacrifice," with bronze Crusader's sword, the whole set in a symbolical memorial garden. The Lieut. Governor, Sir Geo. Murray, took the salute as the men passed Government House. A large procession of women in column of four also took part in the march. "The Cross of Sacrifice" was unveiled by Brig.-General R. L. Leane.
The Mercury (Hobart, Tas), 26 April 1922.

Address:King William Road & Pennington Terrace, Pennington Gardens, North Adelaide, 5006

Monument Type:Cross
Actual Event End Date:28-June-1919
Designer:Alfred Wells (Architect), Sir Reginald Blomfield (Cross of Sacrifice), Sir Edwin Luytens (Stone of Remembrance) Bambridge Reynolds (Sword)
Monument Manufacturer:Walter. C. Torode

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1922

To the glory of God

And the imperishable memory of the men who gave their lives in then Great War

1914 - 1920.

The tribute of the women of South Australia

This plaque replaces the original inscription on the Cross of Sacrifice and is dedicated to the memory of all who paid the  supreme sacrifice in time of war.

"Their name liveth for rvermore"

ANZAC Day 1965.