Yarra Junction CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The cenotaph was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The memorial lists the names of those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been added to the memorial to commemorate other conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was restored, relocated and rededicated on the 9th October 1999. In 2015, palms were planted on either side of the memorial to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC.

Monument characteristics :

A marble statue of a World War One soldier on a platform supported by four columns on a stone plinth.  Names of the fallen are etched on a map of Australia.

Yarra Junction. Soldier`s Memorial.
Arrangements are now complete for the unveiling ceremony to be performed by Senator Brigadier-General Elliott, next Sunday, October 9th, and, given fine weather, it promises to be one of the greatest events in the history of Yarra Junction. The committee are very anxious for all returned men to wear full uniform, and have received many promises to that effect. A special train will leave Powelltown at 2 p.m., returning after the conclusion of the ceremony.
Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian (Vic.), 8 October 1921.

Address:2415 Warburton Highway, Yarra Junction Memorial Reserve, Yarra Junction, 3797