Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

05-May-2017 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those from the Shire who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Additional plaques commemorating other conflicts have been added at a later date.

The new gates at Anzac Memorial Park, Warracknabeal, are nearing completion and they comprise a beautiful and lasting memorial by the women of the Shire of Borung to the memory of the men who gave their lives in the great war. Comprised of light and dark granite, the pillars are extremely ornamental and substantial, and form a fitting entrance to the beautiful soldiers’ memorial park. The main entrance gates are supported by two smaller ones, and the portals are very massive and handsomely polished, and contain the names of all those who enlisted in Borung and paid the supreme sacrifice. On the two main pillars are the words France and Gallipoli; and on the bottom of each the inscription and motto. The gates are elaborately ornamented, and will do honor not only to the donors but to the memories of the brave men whose noble deeds they will perpetuate. They will stand as a lasting and beautiful monument of love and respect by the women of the Borung for the departed soldiers and will remind future generations of great sacrifices made that they might be free. The gates will be completed and officially opened on Anzac sports day 21st. April; and the Governor-General is to be asked to perform the momentous ceremony.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 21 February 1923.

Address:Scott & Arnold Streets, ANZAC Park, Warracknabeal, 3393