Meredith War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Meredith War Memorial in Wallace Street

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those from Meredith and district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, with names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two being added at a later date. A plaque has been added to commemorate those who served in later conflicts.

It was first erected on the corner of Staughton and Wallace Streets, and then it was relocated to Wallace Street.  It has been relocated again in March 2013 to the Meredith Memorial Hall.

At a public meeting in 1923, it was unanimously agreed to erect a memorial to the fallen soldiers of Meredith and districts. Mr J.J. Matheson of Moranghurk, Lethbridge , was elected President and Mrs Robert Grant of Willura, Meredith, Honorary Secretary and Treasurer.
The Argus, Melbourne, 3rd March 1923

Address:61 Staughton Street, Meredith Memorial Hall, Meredith, 3333

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1924

[ Names ]

To the undying memory of the men of this District who served their King & gave their lives in the European War 1914-18.

And in the World War 1939 - 45
[ Names ]