Maribyrnong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Maribyrnong War Memorial comprises of a stone obelisk commemorating those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate the fallen of both World Wars.

The walls behind the memorial were erected in 1995 to commemorate "Australia Remembers" and include a plaque unveiled in August 2005 to commemorates the 60th anniversary of VP Day. The Vietnam plaque was dedicated on the 18th August 2009.

Returned Soldiers of Maribyrnong sub-branch are desirous of erecting a monument to perpetuate the memory of the dead of both the 1914-18 and 1939-45 Wars and with that in view the sub-branch have applied to the Council for land on the east side of the Maribyrnong Hall. It is hoped also at a later date to erect suitable club-rooms on the site. The Council have supported the proposal in principle and instructed the council officers to report back at the next meeting of the council on the suitability of the site and the alternative plans that were tendered.
Sunshine Advocate (Vic. : 1924 - 1954), Friday 22 February 1946.

Note: The Victorian War Memorial Heritage Inventory incorrectly states that this war memorial was unveiled on the 30th April 1922. The memorial, which was erected by the residents of Maribyrnong and Bagotville Hill, and unveiled on the 30th April 1922, is located in Victory Park, Ascot Vale.

Address:Raleigh Road, Maribyrnong Reserve, Maribyrnong, 3032

AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN