Malvern War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Malvern World War One Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

Malvern War Memorial commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from Malvern who enlisted in World War One.

Monument characteristics :

A bluestone obelisk

A beautiful granite memorial, in the shape of a Victoria Cross, is the reminder to future generations when in the Malvern Cricket Ground, that the boys of Malvern went forth and did their bit in the Great War. On afternoon in the presence of about 3000 people, the Mayor of Malvern (Cr. J. D. Evans) formally accepted the memorial from " A Grateful Englishman," on behalf of the citizens. The ceremony was a very impressive one. The Malvern Tramways Band led the singing of the National Anthem, and hymns were also sung by the large assemblage, including Kipling's Recessional, "O God, Our Help in Ages Past," and  "Abide With Me."
The Prahran Telegraph (Vic), 24 March 1922

Address:Wattletree Road & Kingston Street, Central Park, Malvern, 3144