Crib Point War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts. The back of the memorial commemorates the naming of Tingira Place perpetuating "Tingira" , The Royal Australian Navy's first training ship used from 1912 to 1927.

The memorial was originally unveiled in 1953 with an additional plaque being added to commemorate later conflicts.

The Australian federal government purchased the ship in 1911 for use as a training ship for the fledgling Royal Australian Navy (RAN). She was refitted, commissioned into the RAN as HMAS Tingira  on 25 April 1912, and moored in Rose Bay. Up to 250 boys between the ages of 14 1/2 and 16 could be trained at any time, although the trainee complement rarely exceeded 200. Between 1912 and 1927, 3,158 boys were trained for naval service.

Address:Stony Point & Park Roads, Tingira Place, Crib Point, 3919

LEST