Bonnie Doon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-May-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown / John Huth / Fiona Morrison

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date.

The monument is a marble statue of a World War One digger standing easy and holding an unbayoneted rifle. It stands on a grey granite obelisk on a two-stepped concrete base.

An imposing monument to the memory of those who served in the war has been erected at Bonnie Doon, near Mansfield. It was unveiled recently in the presence of a large gathering of residents of the district and many visitors. The ceremony of unveiling the monument was carried out by Major Bushell, who had been specially deputed for the task by Major General Sir John Gellibrand, who at the last moment found it impossible to attend. The monument, which cost about £700 (subscribed by residents), consists of a column of polished granite, on which are inscribed in golden letters the names of 18 men who fell in the war, and 51 men and two nurses who returned after service. Surmounting the column, there, is a life size representation of an Australian soldier.
The Argus (Melbourne), 13th September 1921.

Address:Maroondah Highway & Phillip Street, Bonnie Doon, 3720

Monument Manufacturer:H. B. Corben & Sons (Clifton Hill, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1921

The Great War
1914  1918

Bonnie Doon`s tribute of love and gratitude to her glorious dead and to her returned men who fought to keep our Empire free

They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn