Arch of VictoryPrint Page Print this page

17-December-2020 (Ballarat City Council)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams / Ballarat City Council

The Arch of Victory was funded by female employees of Eleanor Lucas`s lingerie factory and opened by Prince of Wales in 1920 to commemorate those who served in World War One. It forms the entrance to the Avenue of Honour. The Arch of Victory remains intact but memorial plaques were added in 1954 and 1987 to commemorate those who served in World War Two and in the conflicts in Korea, Borneo, Malaya and Vietnam.

In May 1917, Mrs W. D. Thompson, a director of clothing firm E. Lucas & Company, suggested planning an Avenue of Honour at Ballarat. The idea was accepted enthusiastically with planting beginning on 3 June 1917. The final planting took place on 16 August 1919.  When the suggestion was made to plant the trees, the women enthusiastically took it upon themselves to carry out the project to the very end, raising £4600 for the arch and the avenue through their own ingenuity. The strong-willed and strong-armed women also loaded trucks with bricks needed to complete the Arch of Victory in time for its opening by the Prince of Wales.

Eleven species, totalling 3,912 trees, had been planted in eight phases by the staff of the Lucas factory with the support of local farmers, who provided tree guards. Each of the plantings was accompanied by Members of Parliament and in some cases by the Premier of the State. The cost of the trees was £2,000, raised by girls at the factory, which employed over 500 women.  A further £2,600 was raised to build the Arch of Victory as an entrance to the Avenue of Honour.

While the original winner of the design competition was H. H. Smith of Ballart, the Lucas Girls who funded the Arch overturned that decision and chose a design by two young Melbourne architecture students - Deane B. White, a pupil of architect Fred S. Mackay and R. Ellis, a pupil of architect P. C. Kirk.

The Arch of Victory and Avenue of Honour were rededicated on the 6th November 2011.

Address:Sturt & Learmonth Streets, Ballarat, 3350

Designer:Deane B. White & R. Ellis (Melbourne, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd June, 1920

The
AVENUE Of HONOUR

1914  VICTORY 1919

Plaque:
This ARCH OF VICTORY Was Erected And This AVENUE OF HONOUR Planted By THE YOUNG LADIES OF E. LUCAS & Co. Pty Ltd. In Honour Of THE SAILORS, SOLDIERS And NURSES Of BALLARAT Who Took Part In The Great War.

June 2                      1920
This Stone Was Laid
               By
H.R.H. The PRINCE OF WALES
    To Commemorate
The Opening Of This Arch.

Australian Peacekeepers &
       Peacemakers
Since 14th September, 1947

In Honour Of Those
Who Served Their Country In

Korea
           Malaya
           Borneo
           Vietnam

Plaque:

This AVENUE Extends For A Distance Of 14 MILES And Contains 3,900 Trees Which Were Individually Planted By "THE LUCAS GIRLS" For Every BALLARAT CITIZEN Who Served In The Great War And Assisted In Maintaining The Liberty Of Australia.

"All Ye Who Tread This Avenue Of Life,
Remember Those Who Bowed Beneath The Strife,