Yass CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Cenotaph 2 : 16 -October-2014

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The Yass Cenotaph commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Cenotaph is formed by a large boulder transported from a local property in 1982. It sits on a rectangular base of flat granite stones in the pavement outside the entrance doors of the Memorial Hall. Stones from Gallipoli, the Kokoda Trail, Kapyong Korea and Malaya are placed around the Cenotaph.

Address:82-94 Comur Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall , Yass, 2582

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 1982

The Yass Cenotaph

The first proposal to erect a local stone as a cenotaph outside the Memorial Hall came from the Yass RSL Sub-Branch and was agreed in principle by Yass Municipal Council on 31st May, 1971. Negotiations with the Council continued until it agreed to the erection of the cenotaph at its meeting on 17th September, 1980. The base and rock were in position for ANZAC Day 1982, when the cenotaph was dedicated and officially opened by the President of the Yass Sub-Branch, Mr John Foran.

The stone came from Mr Doug Shannon`s property, "Marilba." It was carted in by Mr Tony Smith and all work was carried out by the Yass Shire Council outdoor staff assisted by the staff from the Electricity Commission. On the plinth is a stone from the beach at Gallipoli, another from the Kokoda Trail and a plaque from the Turkish Embassy.

Gallipoli  Kokoda

In memory of Korea