Wollongong War Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

05-December-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The arch commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts and peacekeeping operations in which Australia has been involved.  It is a large classical sandstone arch with marble name plates and marble sculpture. Particularly notable are marble figures of a young girl and boy, together with cherubs and the figure of a woman holding high the eternal flame of remembrance. Varney Parkes, son of Sir Henry Parkes, began carving the figures in 1922.

It was originally erected in memory of those from the district who served in World War One. The Arch forms part of the War Memorial Complex which includes plaques and memorials related to other conflicts. The Memorial Complex is dedicated to the men and women who served, suffered and died in the service and defence of Australia.

Behind the arch near the Trooper Andrews memorial, two additional walls have been added. A number of cairns have been added behind the arch and in front of the Trooper Andrews memorial which list other conflicts or peacekeeping operations.

The Arch and Trooper Andrews Memorial were relocated to the site in 1984 during Wollongong's 150th anniversary

Address:Church Street, Mc Cabe Park, Wollongong, 2500

Artist:Varney Parkes (figures)