The Rock & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-July-2022 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds / Roderick Eime (www.travography.com)

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The ceremony of unveiling the monument just erected in the Avenue of Honor, The Rock, will take place on Wednesday. The Avenue was cleaned up and put in order by a number of interested residents constituting a working bee on Saturday and arrangements are all complete for the ceremony. Mr. L. D. Bonner, the president, is returning from Merewether for the occasion, and it is anticipated that Parliament will be represented. Mrs. B. Martin, president of the Red Cross League will perform the ceremony of unveiling the statue. The Wagga Brass Band, with Bandmaster Pitcher in charge, will be in attendance, the committee having accepted the band`s very generous offer to supply music gratuitously. Returned soldiers are invited to attend in uniform.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 26 July 1920.

Address:Urana Street, The Rock, 2655

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th July, 1920

Erected by the residents of the Rock and District

As a tribute to the men who enlisted and in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War

R. Cummins
J. Clarke