St Marys War Memorial Print Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17918)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The St Marys War Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One, World War Two, the Korean War, the Malayan Emergency and the Vietnam War.

The memorial is a rotunda which was erected by public subscription in 1922 to commemorate those who served in World War One. It contains an honour roll of the men of the district who served. A plaque was unveiled on the 20th April 1986 to commemorate those who served in World War Two, Korea, Malaysia and Vietnam.

The laying of the foundation stones took place of the 25th February 1922 by the Mayor, Alderman T.W. Brooker and the President of the local Red Cross Society. An afternoon sports carnival was cancelled due to the unfavourable weather but stalls and donations raised money for the memorial fund
Nepean Times, 11th February & 4th March 1922.

The pavilion was opened on the 28th October 1922 by Major -General Sir Charles Rosenthal in front of a large crowd. In the early part of the program the National Anthem was played and schoolchildren sang "Advance Australia Fair". Major Rosenthal concluded his speech with "To the Glory of God and to the memory of these brave men, I unveil these tablets and dedicate this memorial."
Nepean Times, 4th November 1922.

Address:Great Western Highway, Victoria Park , St Marys, 2760