Parkes War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

10-August-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The clock tower commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It is a 33 metre high reinforced concrete tower surmounted by a light. Inside the monument are two Books of Remembrance which contain the names of those fwho died in service or were killed in action.

At 3 p.m. on Sunday afternoon Lieut. General H. Gordon Bennett will officially unveil the Parkes War Memorial on Memorial Hill, and the ceremony of dedication will be performed by Canon William Rook, ThL, licentiate of Theology, says the Parkes "Western People."

General Bennett will arrive by air on Saturday morning. The war memorial committee has arranged for 700 seats to be provided. The war memorial was first mooted in 1922, but was not commenced for some time after. It was not completed when World War II broke out in 1939 and work thereon was suspended until recently when a determined effort was made to finish the project. Two books of remembrance— each beautifully done in parchment— containing the names of the fallen in both world wars, will be placed on lecterns inside the memorial. On the floor of the memorial an alcove has been left and here will be placed a hermetically sealed jar containing facts of the day of Parkes for the benefit of posterity. The alcove will be sealed by a cement block on which will be inscribed the personages performing the ceremonies of unveiling and dedication.
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate (NSW), 17 November 1953.

Address:Memorial Lane, Memorial Hill Lookout, Parkes, 2870