Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

17-July-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate those who served in World Wars One and Two. The gates were originally erected with the fence to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Friday last was a red letter day in the history of Matong, as it was on that day that the dream of the residents since the termination of the Great War in 1918 to erect a memorial in honor of the men who enlisted from that centre was realised. The memorial is in the form of a brick fence about 115 feet along the frontage of the Mechanics' Institute Hall, and is surmounted with grille work. At the small entrance gate the pillars are of brick, and are joined with a massive concrete flat arch, on which are the words in raised letters "Memorial Gates."

The two sets of gates are the gift of Messrs. H. V. McKay. On each of the pillars is a granite tablet each bearing the names of 27 men who enlisted from Matong. The fence was creeled by Mr. G. S. Baker, of Ganmain, who made a very good job of his contract.
Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Matong Road, Matong Mechanics Institute, Matong, 2652