Kentucky Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

15-June-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth
The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The hall was upgraded and completed in 2020.

There was an attendance of over 300 at the Ball on Friday night last celebrating the official opening of Kentucky Memorial Hall.  It was an enthusiastic gathering, and on all sides the members of the Hall Committee, and especially the Secretary (Mr Arthur Walden) were roundly congratulated on the fact that they had provided the community with a long-felt want. The official opening was performed by Shire President Shanahan, who took the opportunity of congratulating the Hall Committee on its enterprise and sustained effort in building the hall despite many difficulties.
The Uralla Times (NSW), 13 June 1940.

Address:Noalimba Avenue, Kentucky, 2354