Noalimba AvenuePrint Page Print this page

22-May-2023 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

Noalimba Avenue commemorates the original soldier settlers who served in World War One and subsequent conflicts. Trees were planted in 2006 to replace the original Avenue of Honour.

The original Avenue of Honour of poplar trees was planted on the 17th September 1924 to commemorate the soldier settlers who served in World War One.  The poplar trees became dangerous and were replaced in 2006 with pin oaks. The memorial plaque was installed on the avenue in 2008.

The planting of the Soldiers Memorial Avenue took place last Wednesday, perfect weather favoring the fixture. Rev Canon Riley, in his address, said the Parents & Citizens Assn. of Kentucky had done him a great honour in asking him to take part in the planting of such a grand avenue as Noalimba would be in the course of a few years. He complimented the committee on the choice of the name Noalimba, meaning Belonging to Us, which he thought was very appropriate.
The Uralla Times (NSW),  22 September 1924.

Address:Noalimba Avenue, Kentucky, 2354

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Noalimba Avenue

This avenue honours the residents of Kentucky and District who served in World War 1. Trees were planted in 1924 to honour

[ Names ]

The Kentucky Soldiers Settlement was established after WW1 and orchard blocks were allotted by ballott. Kentucky District became an important pome and stone fruit area.

The original Poplar avenue which became dangerous was replaced in 2006 by a row of Pin Oaks.

Noalimba Avenue now honours the original Soldier Settlers and those who enlisted in subsequent conflicts. WWII, Korea and Vietnam.

Returned soldier settlers

WWI servicemen who took up blocks to shape the community of Kentucky