Hurstville War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Korea Plaque : 05-February-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Hurstville War Memorial was originally erected in 1922 to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. An additional stone was added in 1950 to commemorate those who served in World War Two. A Koren War plaque is also located on the memorial.

The Governor (Sir Walter Davidson) on Saturday afternoon unveiled the Hurstville Soldiers' Memorial. He was accompanied by Dame Margaret Davidson, and the members of Parliament present included Mr. Lamond, M.P., Mr Ley Minister for Justice, and Messrs Arkin and Gosling Ms L. A., Ald E H Baker, Mayor of Hurstville presided. The memorial which stands in the square opposite the entrance to the railway station is of pleasing design. Constructed entirely of Bowral trachyte it comprises a large panel die of finely worked stone, which stands upon a square base reached by several steps. Upon the die are engraved the names of Hurstville soldiers who were killed.  This is surmounted by a highly polished and practically flawless lonic column of polished trachyte, terminating in a banded globe.  The whole stands 25 feet in height.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 May 1922.

Address:Forrest Road, Memorial Square, Hurstville, 2220