War Memorial CarillonPrint Page Print this page

03-September-2011 (Glen Yeomans)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The Carillon, with 35 bells, was constructed as a memorial to the men of Bathurst and District who served in World War One. It now commemorates those who have served in other conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Doors commemorating both World Wars provide entry to an interior featuring an eternal flame of remembrance. Plaques were added to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the end of the Pacific & European campaigns in World War Two as well an additional plaque commemorating the 60th anniversary of the conflict.

A bronze honour roll containing over 430 names and a plaque was affixed to the Carillion and unveiled on ANZAC Day 2015 commemorating people from Bathurst and the wider district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The Bathurst RSL received funds under the "Saluting their Service " grant to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC in 2015.

In 1920 a committee was formed in Bathurst to construct memorial statuary commemorating soldiers from the Bathurst district who served in World War One. The idea languished due to the lack of financial support and public apathy. Later, while in Europe, Mr G.H. Hoskins heard a carillon and brought the idea of a memorial carillon back to Bathurst.

A meeting of the First World War Memorial Committee was convened for the evening of August 26th 1926 to decide between the two proposals. There was a torrential downpour that night and only two committee members were able to attend. They made the decision to have a carillon as the memorial instead of statuary.

The soldiers' memorial pavilion, which took over seven years to erect and cost £8000, was officially unveiled here on Saturday There was a large influx of visitors to the city. A procession attended by two bands, the militia, returned soldiers, and about 3000 pupils of the schools and college paraded the principal streets. The carillion was unveiled by the Mayor of Bathurst (Alderman Griffith), assisted by Colonel Hyman of Sydney. Colonel Hyman described the memorial, as one of the best in the world.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 13 November 1933.

Address:Russell & William Streets, Kings Parade, Bathurst, 2795