Gallipoli UnderpassPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The underpass commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The ANZAC Memorial Reserve on the south west corner of the intersection features a "Lone Pine" remembering those who died in service or were killed in action at Gallipoli in World War One which was planted on the 9th August 2009.  There are also four memorials on the northern and southern sides of the intersection.

Three pay tribute to Australia's Navy, Army and Air Force while the fourth commemorates the role of the New Zealand Defence Force.

Address:ANZAC Highway & South Road, Glandore, 5037

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th March, 2009

Gallipoli Underpass

Plaque :

This tree represents the solitary Turkish pine that stood on the Lone Pine battlefield at Gallipoli at the commencement of World War 1.  Nine thousand soldiers were killed during the Battle of Lone Pine, which lasted from the 6th to the 9th of August 1915, Seven Australians were awarded Victoria Crosses for their actions in this battle

Planted by the Hon Patrick Conlon, MP Minister for Transport Hon Michael Atkinson MP Minister for Veterans` Affairs and Sir Eric Neal, AC, CVO, Chairman, Veterans affairs Council

Sunday, 9th August 2009