Centenary of ANZAC Memorial ArchwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The archway commemorates the centenary of ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) 1914 - 2015 and is in memory of fallen service personnel who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

An additional archway, with four busts representing the services, has been erected at the rear of the Murgon RSL near the Commemorative Corner.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

The Murgon RSL has received a grant for a Centenary of ANZAC commemorative archway above the existing entrance to the RSL Clubhouse for the Centenary of ANZAC. The $5683 grant will fund an archway and steel plaque with the words "Lest We Forget 1915 -2015 (sic)." The archway will be completed in time for the 2015 ANZAC Day service in Murgon and will honour the contributions by ANZAC personnel from the region.
South Burnett Times, 5 December 2014.

Address:70 Gore Street, Murgon Services Memorial Club, Murgon, 4605