Women`s Royal Australian Army CorpsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The memorial commemorates those who served in the Women`s Royal Australian Army Corps from 1951 to 1985.

The memorial is located at the former WRAAC School Site which operated from 1958 - 1984. A plaque unveiled on the 12th February 2011 to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the formation of the Corps is also on the memorial.

The Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (WRAAC) was formed as an all women's corps of the Australian Army in April 1951. Its Colonel-in-Chief was Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon. The purpose of the corps was to counter a manpower shortage that developed due to fighting during the Korean War and post-World War II full employment.

At the time of its formation, many senior WRAAC personnel had previously served in the Australian Women`s Army Service (AWAS), which had been raised during World War Two, and as a result the WRAAC is considered to have its origins in the AWAS. The corps consisted of both Regular and part-time personnel, and had commissioned officers, warrant officers, non commissioned officers and other ranks who filled a variety of roles including general duties, cooking, clerical work, instruction, warehousing, and signalling. There were also librarians, coders, projectionists, and psychologists.

Address:Best Avenue, Irving Place, Mosman, 2088

Plaque :

At this WRAAC School site (1958 - 1984) we remember the members of the Women`s Royal Australian Army Corps who  served with pride and distinction

1951 - 1985

Soldiers of the Queen

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled on 12 February 2011 by Her Excellency Prof Marie Bashir AC CVO Governor of New South Wales

Celebrating the 60th anniversary of the formation of the Women`s Royal Australian Army Corps