Greek Orthodox Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those of Greek origin who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A plaque on the monument also commemorates the genocide of Christians by the Turks in 1894 and from 1914 to 1923.

Address:Edmondstone Street, St George Greek Orthodox Church, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th August, 1995
Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates the sacrifice of all those of Hellenic heritage who served the Allied cause in defence of  democracy.

Erected by Hellenic Sub Branch of the R.S.L. South East District

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

Plaque :

The plaque was unveiled by the Honourable Con Sciacca M.P. Minister for Veterans Affairs and Wing Commander Alex Freeleagus A.O. C.B.E.  RFD.  A.E.  RAAF. (Ret)  Honorary Consul General of Greece in Queensland on 27 August 1995

Plaque :

This memorial commemorates the genocide of the indigenous Christians of Asia Minor which culminated in the 1922 Catastrophe of Smyrna.

It honours the memory of the 3.65 million Christians of Asia Minor who were killed by the Turks in 1894 and from 1914 - 1923