Free Serbian Orthodox Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The church commemorates those who fought for the freedom of Serbia from the Kosovo Polje battle in June 1389 to the present date.

The Battle of Kosovo, also spelled Kossovo, (June 28 [June 15, Old Style], 1389), was a battle fought at Kosovo Polje ("Field of the Blackbirds"; now in Kosovo) between the armies of the Serbian prince Lazar and the Turkish forces of the Ottoman Sultan Murad 1 (reigned 1360–89) that left both leaders killed and ended in a Turkish victory, the collapse of Serbia, and the complete encirclement of the crumbling Byzantine Empire by Turkish armies.

The day of the battle, known in Serbian as Vidovdan (St. Vitus' day), is an important part of Serb ethnic and national identity.

Address:Vulture Street, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Event Start Date:28-June-1389

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th September, 1976

Free Serbian Orthodox Memorial Church

"Saint Nicholas" Brisbane - Queensland

Dedicated to the memory of Serbian heroic defenders of the Faith and fighters for the freedom of Serbian Nation, who gave  their lives in the Kosovo Polje Battle (28th June 1389) and in battles up to the present day.

Dedication of this Church is the joint effort of the Serbian community in Brisbane.

This plaque was blessed by His Grace the Rt. Rev. Dimitrie Bishop of the Free Serbian Orthodox Church Eparchy for Australia and New Zealand on 19th Sept. 1976.